Privacy Policy


NAIOP Greater Toronto Chapter recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information. During a visit to our website, your privacy is respected.

We do not collect personal information about you unless you choose to send us an e-mail, or register for a NAIOP Greater Toronto event, at which time you voluntarily provide your name and contact information. Be assured that your email address will never be rented, sold, or shared with any third party.

Users’ personal information received by e-mail or online registration is provided only to NAIOP Greater Toronto representatives who require the information to respond to inquiries or confirm registrations. We protect all personal information in our custody with strong security safeguards, including strict access controls.

We may use Internet address information to personally identify you when necessary to enforce rights, or when required to do so by law.

Because registration for a NAIOP event implies interest in other events to follow, we also may use internet address information to electronically provide notices of upcoming events we believe may be of interest to you. Rest assured, NAIOP Greater Toronto fully complies with Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), and at all times recipients of these emails have the option to unsubscribe from future event notices and the chapter will immediately respect your choice.

Our website is hosted on servers owned and managed by a third party. Applicable law protects any personal information collected on our behalf.

Our servers automatically log information about visits to our website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. Server logs record statistical information, such as time and date of visits, pages requested, and browser types. These statistics are reported in aggregate forms to our communications staff. This information does not personally identify you. We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors. This tracked information will not be used by any other organization.

The NAIOP Greater Toronto Chapter website may use cookies that identify you as a return visitor. Cookies are small data files sent to your browser and stored on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. This enables a company to track your visit to the site. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Browsers such as Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.

Other sites to which we provide links may be governed by different policies. NAIOP does not assume responsibility for the information practices of these other website.

If you have questions or concerns with respect to this privacy policy, please send an email through Contact Us.